Understanding the Texas Offense of Unlawful Disclosure or Promotion of Intimate Visual Material
[…] Additionally, the reasonableness of an expectation of privacy is ambiguous. While it would undoubtedly cover unauthorized photos taken in restrooms, it seems unlikely that someone would have a reasonable expectation of privacy for photos they willingly posed for. By allowing another person to take their picture, they are effectively relinquishing their expectation of privacy to at least one other party. Moreover, the term “effective consent” suggests that consent does not need to be explicitly authorized, leaving room for differing interpretations.

Subsection (c) of Section 21.16 provides an alternative way of violating the law:

A person commits an offense if the person intentionally threatens to disclose, without the consent of the depicted person, visual material depicting another person with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct, and the actor makes the threat to obtain a benefit in return for not making the disclosure or in connection with the threatened disclosure.

This subsection criminalizes the use of sensitive visual material as a means of making threats. However, it is important to note that the law only applies in cases where threats are made to obtain a benefit, specifically in exchange for refraining from disclosing the material or in connection with the threatened behavior.

See also  Costco Settles ERISA Case for $5.1 Million

Subsection (d) of Section 21.16 outlines the third way in which the law can be violated:

A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content of the visual material, the person promotes visual material described by Subsection (b) on an Internet website or other forum for publication that is owned or operated by the person.

Unlike the previous subsections, this section specifically addresses actions carried out on the internet, although it is also applicable to other platforms for publication.